Youth Activities

Welcome Danielle Strauss - Our Youth Engagement Coordinator!

Danielle is a lifelong member of KI and a graduate of our Preschool, Hebrew School, and Confirmation programs. A committed “KI kid” and Camp Harlam alum, Danielle has worked for the past three summers at Camp Harlam as the Waterfront Supervisor and most recently worked at Rodeph Shalom Youth Engagement and Camp Recruitment. She can be reached by e-mailing [email protected] 

 

 

 

 

 

KI is the place for kids! 

We have two different youth groups: 


Club KIFTY: Club KIFTY is our 3rd – 6th grade youth group.  Club KIFTY runs two big annual events, our fall hayride and our spring pool party.  In addition each grade level has an sleep under (for 3rd grade) or sleep over.


KIFTY: Our senior youth group is for grades 9-12 with an invitation for 8th graders to join them at the end of the year.  The Senior youth group offers leadership development opportunities for teens as they serve on a board and learn how to plan and run social events and manage group dynamics.  Regular activities include Latkes and Lazer Tag, Limo Scavenger Hunger, Sky Zone trips and a Hanunted Hayride.  KIFTY is also a member of NFTY and sends a large delegation of teens to regional youth group events. 

KI also offers several family fun/fundraisers beyond our religious programing including KINGO, our “royal” bingo night and KI Oscar Night.

2019 KIFTY LEADERSHIP TEAM

President- Sydnee Ostroff and Zoe Freedman
Vice President- Jolie Berman
Programming Vice President- Lucas Golliber and Alexa Rhodes
Fundraising Vice President- Tracy Reich and Jane Rosenthal
Social Action Vice President- Anastasia Goshorn and Maya Green
Membership Vice President- Ethan Glass
Communications Vice President- Andrew Beer, Emily Eisenman and Mia Zucker
Events Coordinator- Alyssa Markowitz
Treasurer- Jacob Kane
NFTY Par Liaison- Sydnee Ostroff
Quest Noar Representative- Laina Snellenburg, Jordan Gershman, and Jacob Goldin
Club KIFTY Representative- Amanda Rosen, Isabella Plaut, Sophie Taylor, and Samara Brookman
9th Grade Representative- Sophie Taylor, Samara Brookman, and Isabella Plaut
10th Grade Representative- Laina Snellenburg, Maya Green, Jacob Goldin
11th Grade Representative- Amanda Rosen, Alyssa Markowitz and Zoe Freedman
12th Grade Representative- Ezra Taylor

 

Youth Activity Links 

URJ Camp Harlam 

NFTY-PAR 

NFTY Summer Travel Programs 

Scholarship Form